$299,366
50.74± Acres
Under Contract
Polk County, Georgia

Lefever Road

ID: 98915
Status: Under Contract
Price: $299,366
Acres: 50.74
Price Per Acre: $5,900
Type: Hunting Land, Lot
Address: 3472 Prior station Road
City, State: Cedartown, Georgia
County: Polk
Zip Code: 30125
Presented By: Mike Garrett

Description

This 50.74+- acre property is a mix of pine and hardwood trees. Lefever Road, also known as The Frenchman's Road, is now a dead-end road.  Years ago, Lefever Road continued north and connected to Old Jackson Chapel Road near where the Pinhoti Trail now crosses it. When I drive down Lefever Road, I feel like I'm entering a cove in an 1800's farming community. The area is so quiet, I only hear the birds singing. There is a spring-fed pond in the middle of the acreage. I understand there are several springs on the acreage. While walking the property, I noticed several ridges with nice views of the valley. 

The seller is selling 50.74 acres from a larger parcel. A boundary survey will be required to transfer the property to the new owner. The property lines are well-flagged and marked for an acreage showing.  Utilities include water, power, and internet. 

Directions:

Head west on Prior Station Road at Highway 278, Cedartown. Turn right on Lefever/ Frenchman Road; the property is on the left.

You can also use 3472 Prior Station Road, Cedartown, 30125

Showing Instructions:

Use showing time. 

Additional Details

Financial

Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional
Tax ID: 006-019
Legal Description:

The legal description will be completed by the new boundary survey at closing. 

Ask Mike About This Property